Membership Level change

You have selected the Member membership level.

The price for membership is $40.00 per Year.

Membership expires after 365 Days.

Do you have a discount code? Click here to enter your discount code.


Account Information Already have an account? Log in here

LEAVE THIS BLANK

More Information

 

Billing Address

Payment Information We Accept Visa and Mastercard


Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
1.1 ACT Beekeepers Association recognises the Australian Privacy
Principles as the basis for our policy on how we communicate with our
members. The Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed at
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

2. Google Analytics
2.1 ACT Beekeepers Association website uses Google Analytics, a web
analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics
uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the
website analyse how users use the site. For more information please read
the Google Privacy Policy, https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
3. Other Third Party Web Services
3.1 ACT Beekeepers Association website utilise other third party web
services, including but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, Google+,
Mailchimp. These web services collect information and track your usage
on-line. If you do not want to include these other third party web
services while browsing this website, then we recommend that you disable
the allow third party cookies option in your web browser.
4. Information Collected By Us And For What Purpose
4.1 We collect the following information through our website.
5. Clickstream Data
5.1 Our servers automatically collect and log clickstream data for all
visitors to our website. Information collected includes, but it not
limited to: referring website, your IP address, your geographic
location, date/time each page was requested, pages visited, your web
browser type and version, your operating system type and version, total
bytes of data transferred, files downloaded.
5.2 Clickstream data is used by us to generate detailed reports and
statistics on website usage. We analyse these reports and statistics to
further enhance the information and services available on each website.
6. Cookies
6.1 Our website utilise session-based cookies, which are erased from
your computer when your Web Browser is closed. The website use cookies
to allow you to authenticate with our website using a login and
password.
7. Form Data
7.1 ACT Beekeepers Association website contain on-line forms which
enable you to register an account, submit enquiries for products or
services, purchase products, request support or participate in an
on-line discussion.
8. Information Disclosure
8.1 We will disclose information obtained through our website to third
parties where doing so is required as part of provision of a product or
service. Information can include your name, organisation, contact phone,
contact email, address and other details.
8.2 If you have provided your email address through our website, we will
use your email address to respond to your requests and communicate
directly with you.
8.3 If you have requested information relating to a specific product or
service, ACT Beekeepers Association may contact you from time to time
about new offers or updated details about our products and services.
8.4 There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the
Internet. We can give no absolute guarantee that all data, including
personal information, provided via the Internet is secure from
unauthorized use.
8.5 Circumstances may arise where we will disclose your personal
information without your consent. The circumstances include but are not
limited to situations where disclosure is required to:
(a) comply with the law or in situations where we have reason to suspect
that you are engaged in unlawful activity or improper conduct and we
disclose your personal information as a necessary part of our
investigation or to report our concerns to the relevant authorities;
(b) protect and defend our rights or property;
(c) enforce crucial terms of our agreements with you;
(d) prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life or
safety or to the public safety generally.
9. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
9.1 You can ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold
on you. We will require you to provide identification to ensure you are
who you say you are. We undertake to provide the information in a
reasonable time and to correct any errors where the information is not
accurate, up-to-date or complete.
10. Complaints
10.1 If you require further information or you have a complaint about
our privacy policy or the way we put it into practice, please contact us
at president@actbeekeepers.asn.au.